Comments on ATF’s Proposed Ban of M855 Ammunition
[…] We understand, additionally, that large quantities of NATO-surplus ammunition are becoming available.  And, perhaps not coincidentally, your proposed actions would dry up the civilian market for that surplus.  

We know that you know all of the reasons why your proposed actions are unlawful.  And we suspect that’s why you are trying to fast-track your procedure and sneak this regulation through.  But just to make the record clear, here is why you are acting illegally.

FIRST:  There is all sorts of M855 ammunition.  But, generally speaking, most M855 ammunition does not, as 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(17)(B)(i) requires, have a “projectile or projectile core … which is constructed entirely … from one or a combination of tungsten alloys, steel, iron, brass, bronze, beryllium copper, or depleted uranium…”  IMI’s M855 is lead with a steel tip.  As this illustration shows, even M855 ammunition with one of the eight substances is not constructed “entirely” of that substance, as 921(a)(17)(B)(i) requires.