GOA Congressional Ratings

Incumbent candidates are marked with an asterisk (*). Click Here to see grade descriptions and other notes.

Sort by:

Doug Jones* (D)

Senate
D

Tommy Tuberville (R)

Senate
A

James Averhart (D)

District 1
F

Jerry Carl (R)

District 1
A

Barry Moore (R)

District 2
A

Phyllis Harvey-Hall (D)

District 2
F

Adia Winfrey (D)

District 3
F

Mike Rogers* (R)

District 3
B

Rick Neighbors (D)

District 4
F

Robert Aderholt* (R)

District 4
B

(No Democrat Candidate)

District 5

Mo Brooks* (R)

District 5
A+

Kaynen Pellegrino (I)

District 6
NR

Gary Palmer* (R)

District 6
A-

(No Republican Candidate)

District 7

Terri Sewell* (D)

District 7
F

Alyse Galvin (D)

At Large
D

Don Young* (R)

At Large
B-

Mark Kelly (D)

Senate
F-

Martha McSally* (R)

Senate
B

Tiffany Shedd (R)

District 1
A

Tom O’Halleran* (D)

District 1
F

Ann Kirkpatrick* (D)

District 2
F

Brandon Martin (R)

District 2
A

Daniel Wood (R)

District 3
A

Raul Grijalva* (D)

District 3
F-

Delina DiSanto (D)

District 4
F

Paul Gosar* (R)

District 4
A+

Andy Biggs* (R)

District 5
A

Joan Greene (D)

District 5
F

David Schweikert* (R)

District 6
A-

Hiral Tipirneni (D)

District 6
F

Josh Barnett (R)

District 7
A

Ruben Gallego* (D)

District 7
F-

Debbie Lesko* (R)

District 8
A

Michael Muscato (D)

District 8
F

Dave Giles (R)

District 9
A

Greg Stanton* (D)

District 9
F

Ricky Dale Harrington Jr. (L)

Senate
A

Tom Cotton* (R)

Senate
A

(No Democrat Candidate)

District 1

Rick Crawford* (R)

District 1
B

French Hill* (R)

District 2
B

Joyce Elliott (D)

District 2
F

Celeste Williams (D)

District 3
F

Steve Womack* (R)

District 3
B

Bruce Westerman* (R)

District 4
A-

William Hanson (D)

District 4
F

Audrey Denney (D)

District 1
F

Doug LaMalfa* (R)

District 1
A-

Dale Mensing (R)

District 2
A

Jared Huffman* (D)

District 2
F-

John Garamendi* (D)

District 3
F-

Tamika Hamilton (R)

District 3
NR

Brynne Kennedy (D)

District 4
F

Tom McClintock* (R)

District 4
A-

Mike Thompson* (D)

District 5
F

Scott Giblin (R)

District 5
A

Chris Bish (R)

District 6
NR

Doris Matsui* (D)

District 6
F-

Ami Bera* (D)

District 7
F-

Buzz Patterson (R)

District 7
A

Christine Bubser (D)

District 8
F

Jay Obernolte (R)

District 8
NR

Jerry McNerney* (D)

District 9
F-

Tony Amador (R)

District 9
B

Josh Harder* (D)

District 10
F

Ted Howze (R)

District 10
A

Mark DeSaulnier* (D)

District 11
F-

Nisha Sharma (R)

District 11
NR

Nancy Pelosi* (D)

District 12
F-

Shahid Buttar (D)

District 12
NR

Barbara Lee* (D)

District 13
F-

Nikka Piterman (R)

District 13
NR

Jackie Speier* (D)

District 14
F-

Ran S. Petel (R)

District 14
NR

Alison Hayden (R)

District 15
NR

Eric Swalwell* (D)

District 15
F-

(No Republican Candidate)

District 16

Jim Costa* (D)

District 16
F

Ritesh Tandon (R)

District 17
NR

Ro Khanna* (D)

District 17
F-

Anna Eshoo* (D)

District 18
F-

Rishi Kumar (D)

District 18
NR

Justin Aguilera (R)

District 19
A

Zoe Lofgren* (D)

District 19
F-

Jeff Gorman (R)

District 20
A

Jimmy Panetta* (D)

District 20
F

David Valadao (R)

District 21
B

T.J. Cox* (D)

District 21
F

Devin Nunes* (R)

District 22
B

Phil Arballo (D)

District 22
F

Kevin McCarthy (R)

District 23
C

Kim Mangone (D)

District 23
F

Andy Caldwell (D)

District 24
B

Salud Carbajal* (D)

District 24
F-

Christy Smith (D)

District 25
F

Mike Garcia* (R)

District 25
A

Julia Brownley* (D)

District 26
F-

Ronda Baldwin-Kennedy (R)

District 26
A

Johnny J. Nalbandian (R)

District 27
A

Judy Chu* (D)

District 27
F-

Adam Schiff* (D)

District 28
F-

Eric Early (R)

District 28
NR

Angelica Duenas (D)

District 29
NR

Tony Cardenas* (D)

District 29
F-

Brad Sherman* (D)

District 30
F-

Mark Reed (R)

District 30
A

Agnes Gibboney (R)

District 31
B

Pete Aguilar* (D)

District 31
F-

Grace Napolitano* (D)

District 32
F-

Joshua M. Scott (R)

District 32
B

James Bradley (R)

District 33
NR

Ted Lieu* (D)

District 33
F-

David Kim (D)

District 34
F

Jimmy Gomez* (D)

District 34
F-

Mike Cargile (R)

District 35
A

Norma Torres* (D)

District 35
F-

Erin Cruz (R)

District 36
B

Raul Ruiz* (D)

District 36
F-

Errol Webber (R)

District 37
NR

Karen Bass* (D)

District 37
F-

Linda Sanchez* (D)

District 38
F-

Michael Tolar (D)

District 38
F

Gil Cisneros* (D)

District 39
F

Young Kim (R)

District 39
A

C. Antonio Delgado (R)

District 40
NR

Lucille Roybal-Allard* (D)

District 40
F-

Aja Smith (R)

District 41
NR

Mark Takano* (D)

District 41
F-

Ken Calvert* (R)

District 42
B

Liam O’Mara (D)

District 42
F

Joe Collins (R)

District 43
B-

Maxine Waters* (D)

District 43
F-

Analilia Joya (D)

District 44
NR

Nanete Barragan* (D)

District 44
F-

Greg Raths (R)

District 45
NR

Katie Porter* (D)

District 45
F

James S. Waters (R)

District 46
A

Lou Correa* (D)

District 46
F-

Alan Lowenthal* (D)

District 47
F-

John Briscoe (R)

District 47
A

Harley Rouda* (D)

District 48
F

Michelle Steel (R)

District 48
NR

Brian Maryott (R)

District 49
NR

Mike Levin* (D)

District 49
F

Ammar Campa-Najjar (D)

District 50
F

Darrell Issa (R)

District 50
A

Juan M. Hidalgo (R)

District 51
NR

Juan Vargas* (D)

District 51
F-

Jim DeBello (R)

District 52
NR

Scott Peters* (D)

District 52
F-

Georgette Gomez (D)

District 53
F

Sara Jacobs (D)

District 53
F

Corey Gardner* (R)

Senate
A-

John Hickenlooper (D)

Senate
F-

Diana DeGette* (D)

District 1
F-

Shane Bolling (R)

District 1
NR

Charlie Winn (R)

District 2
NR

Joe Neguse* (D)

District 2
F

Diane Mitsch Bush (D)

District 3
F

Lauren Boebert (R)

District 3
A

Ike McCorkle (D)

District 4
F

Ken Buck* (R)

District 4
A-

Doug Lamborn* (R)

District 5
A

Jilian Freeland (D)

District 5
F

Jason Crow* (D)

District 6
F

Steve House (R)

District 6
A

Charles Stockham (R)

District 7
A

Ed Perlmutter* (D)

District 7
F-

John Larson* (D)

District 1
F-

Mary Fay (R)

District 1
NR

Joe Courtney* (D)

District 2
F-

Justin Anderson (R)

District 2
A

Margaret Streicker (R)

District 3
NR

Rose DeLauro* (D)

District 3
F-

Jim Himes* (D)

District 4
F-

Jonathan Riddle (R)

District 4
NR

David Sullivan (R)

District 5
NR

Jahana Hayes* (D)

District 5
F

Chris Coons* (D)

Senate
F

Lauren Witzke (R)

Senate
A

Lee Murphy (R)

At Large
A

Lisa Blunt Rochester* (D)

At Large
F

Matt Gaetz* (R)

District 1
A-

Phil Ehr (D)

District 1
F

Kim O’Connor (I)

District 2
F

Neal Dunn* (R)

District 2
B

Adam Christensen (D)

District 3
F

Kat Cammack (R)

District 3
A

Donna Deegan (D)

District 4
F

John Rutherford* (R)

District 4
B

Albert Chester (D)

District 5
F

Gary Adler (R)

District 5
A

Clint Curtis (D)

District 6
F

Mike Waltz* (R)

District 6
A-

Leo Valentin (R)

District 7
NR

Stephanie Murphy* (D)

District 7
F-

Bill Posey* (R)

District 8
A

Jim Kennedy (D)

District 8
F

Bill Olson (R)

District 9
D

Darren Soto* (D)

District 9
F-

Val Demings* (D)

District 10
F-

Vennia Francois (R)

District 10
A

Dana Cottrell (D)

District 11
F

Daniel Webster* (R)

District 11
A

Gus Bilirakis* (D)

District 12
B

Kimberly Walker (D)

District 12
F

Anna Paulina Luna (R)

District 13
A

Charlie Crist* (R)

District 13
F-

Christine Quinn (R)

District 14
A

Kathy Castor* (D)

District 14
F-

Alan Cohn (D)

District 15
F

Scott Franklin (R)

District 15
A

Margaret Good (D)

District 16
F

Vern Buchanan* (R)

District 16
B-

Allen Ellison (D)

District 17
D

Greg Steube* (R)

District 17
A

Brian Mast* (R)

District 18
D-

Pam Keith (D)

District 18
F

Byron Donalds (R)

District 19
A

Cindy Banyai (D)

District 19
F

Alcee Hastings* (D)

District 20
F-

Greg Musselwhite (R)

District 20
A

Laura Loomer (R)

District 21
A

Lois Frankel* (D)

District 21
F

James Pruden (R)

District 22
A

Ted Deutch* (D)

District 22
F-

Carla Spalding (R)

District 23
A-

Debbie Schultz* (D)

District 23
F

Frederica Wilson* (D)

District 24
F-

Lavern Spicer (R)

District 24
D

(No Democrat Candidate)

District 25

Mario Diaz-Balart* (R)

District 25
C

Carlos Gimenez (R)

District 26
F

Debbie Mucarsel-Powell* (D)

District 26
F

Donna Shalala* (D)

District 27
F

Maria Elvira Salazar (R)

District 27
F

David Perdue* (R)

Senate
A-

Doug Collins (R)

Senate
A

Jon Ossoff (D)

Senate
F

Kelly Loeffler* (R)

Senate
A

Buddy Carter* (R)

District 1
B

Joyce Griggs (D)

District 1
F

Dan Cole (R)

District 2
NR

Sanford Bishop* (D)

District 2
F

Drew Ferguson* (R)

District 3
B

Val Almonord (D)

District 3
NR

Hank Johnson* (D)

District 4
F-

Johsie Ezammudeen (R)

District 4
NR

Angela Stanton-King (R)

District 5
NR

Nikema Williams (D)

District 5
F-

Karen Handel (R)

District 6
A

Lucy McBath* (D)

District 6
F

Carolyn Bourdeaux (D)

District 7
F

Rich McCormick (R)

District 7
A

Austin Scott* (R)

District 8
B

Lindsay Holliday (D)

District 8
NR

Andrew Clyde (R)

District 9
A

Devin Pandy (D)

District 9
F

Jody Hice* (R)

District 10
A+

Tabitha Johnson-Green (D)

District 10
F

Barry Loudermilk* (R)

District 11
A

Dana Barrett (D)

District 11
F

Liz Johnson (R)

District 12
NR

Rick Allen* (R)

District 12
A-

Becky Hites (R)

District 13
A

David Scott* (D)

District 13
F-

Kevin Van Ausdale (D)

District 14
D

Marjorie Greene (R)

District 14
A

Ed Case* (D)

District 1
F

Ron Curtis (R)

District 1
D

Joe Akana (R)

District 2
A

Kai Kahele (D)

District 2
F

Jim Risch* (R)

Senate
A

Paulette Jordan (D)

Senate
F

Rudy Soto (D)

District 1
NR

Russ Fulcher* (R)

District 1
A

Aaron Swisher (D)

District 2
F

Mike Simpson* (R)

District 2
B-

Dick Durbin* (D)

Senate
F-

Mark Curran (R)

Senate
NR

Bobby Rush* (D)

District 1
F-

Philanise White (R)

District 1
NR

Robin Kelly* (D)

District 2
F-

Theresa Raborn (R)

District 2
A

Marie Newman (D)

District 3
F

Mike Fricilone (R)

District 3
NR

(No Republican Candidate)

District 4

Jesus “Chuy” Garcia* (D)

District 4
F

Mike Quigley* (D)

District 5
F-

Tommy Hanson (R)

District 5
A

Jeanne Ives (R)

District 6
B

Sean Casten* (D)

District 6
F

Craig Cameron (R)

District 7
A

Danny K. Davis* (D)

District 7
F-

(No Republican Candidate)

District 8

Raja Krishnamoorthi* (D)

District 8
F-

Jan Schakowsky* (D)

District 9
F-

Sargis Sangari (R)

District 9
NR

Brad Schneider* (D)

District 10
F-

Valerie Ramirez Mukherjee (R)

District 10
NR

Bill Foster* (D)

District 11
F-

Rick Laib (R)

District 11
A

Mike Bost* (R)

District 12
B-

Raymond Lenzi (D)

District 12
F

Betsy Dirksen Londrigan (D)

District 13
F

Rodney Davis* (R)

District 13
B-

Jim Oberweis (R)

District 14
C

Lauren Underwood* (D)

District 14
F

Erika Weaver (D)

District 15
F

Adam Kinzinger* (R)

District 16
D

Mary Miller (R)

District 15
A

Dani Brozowski (D)

District 16
F

Cheri Bustos* (D)

District 17
F

Esther Joy King (R)

District 17
NR

George Petrilli (D)

District 18
NR

Darin LaHood* (R)

District 18
A-

Frank Mrvan (D)

District 1
F

Mark Leyva (R)

District 1
A

Jackie Walorski* (R)

District 2
B-

Pat Hackett (D)

District 2
F

Chip Coldiron (D)

District 3
F

Jim Banks* (R)

District 3
A

Jim Baird* (R)

District 4
A

Joe Mackey (D)

District 4
F

Christina Hale (D)

District 5
F

Victoria Spartz (R)

District 5
A

Greg Pence* (R)

District 6
A

Jeanine Lee Lake (D)

District 6
F

Andre Carson* (D)

District 7
F-

Susan Marie Smith (R)

District 7
NR

E. Thomasina Marsili (D)

District 8
NR

Larry Bucshon* (R)

District 8
B

Andy Ruff (D)

District 9
NR

Trey Hollingsworth* (R)

District 9
A-

Joni Ernst* (R)

Senate
A-

Theresa Greenfield (D)

Senate
F

Abby Finkenauer* (D)

District 1
F

Ashley Hinson (R)

District 1
NR

Mariannette Miller-Meeks (R)

District 2
A

Rita Hart (D)

District 2
F

Cindy Axne* (D)

District 3
F

David Young (R)

District 3
A

J.D. Scholten (D)

District 4
F

Randy Feenstra (R)

District 4
A

Barbara Bollier (D)

Senate
F

Dr. Roger Marshall (R)

Senate
A+

Kali Barnett (D)

District 1
F

Tracey Mann (R)

District 1
A

Jake LaTurner (R)

District 2
A

Michelle De La Isla (D)

District 2
F

Admanda Adkins (R)

District 3
A-

Sharice Davids* (D)

District 3
F

Laura Lombard (D)

District 4
F

Ron Estes* (R)

District 4
B

Amy McGrath (D)

Senate
F

Mitch McConnell* (R)

Senate
B+

James Comer* (R)

District 1
A

James Rhodes (D)

District 1
NR

Brett Guthrie* (R)

District 2
B

Hank Linderman (D)

District 2
NR

John Yarmuth* (D)

District 3
F-

Rhonda Palazzo (R)

District 3
A

Alexandra Owensby (D)

District 4
F

Thomas Massie* (R)

District 4
A+

Harold Rogers* (R)

District 5
B

Matthew Ryan Best (D)

District 5
NR

Andy Barr* (R)

District 6
B

Josh Hicks (D)

District 6
D

Adrian Perkins (D)

Senate
F

Peter Wenstrup (D)

Senate
F

Dustin Murphy

Senate
NR

Antoine Pierce (D)

Senate
F

Bill Cassidy* (R)

Senate
A-

Drew Knight (D)

Senate
NR

Lee Ann Dugas (D)

District 1
F

Steve Scalise* (R)

District 1
B

(No Republican Candidate)

District 2

Cedric Richmond* (D)

District 2
F-

(No Republican Candidate)

District 3

Clay Higgins* (R)

District 3
A-

Rob Anderson (D)

District 3
F

Verone Thomas (D)

District 3
NR

Ben Gibson (R)

District 4
NR

Kenny Houston (D)

District 4
NR

Ryan Trundle

District 4
F

Mike Johnson* (R)

District 4
A

Brody Pierrottie (D)

District 5
NR

Candy Christophe (D)

District 5
C

Daniel Edwards (D)

District 5
NR

Jack McFarland (R)

District 5
NR

Jamie Mayo (D)

District 5
NR

Jay Morris (R)

District 5
NR

Lance Harris (R)

District 5
NR

Luke Letlow (R)

District 5
NR

Mike Walsworth (R)

District 5
NR

Neil Riser (R)

District 5
NR

Scotty Robinson (R)

District 5
NR

Zach Dasher (R)

District 5
NR

Dartanyon Williams (D)

District 6
NR

Garret Graves* (R)

District 6
A-

Sara Gideon (D)

Senate
F

Susan Collins* (R)

Senate
D+

Chellie Pingree* (D)

District 1
F-

Jay Allen (R)

District 1
A

Jared Golden (D)

District 2
C

Dale Crafts (R)

District 2
A

Andy Harris* (R)

District 1
A

Mia Mason (D)

District 1
F

C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger* (D)

District 2
F-

Johnny Salling (R)

District 2

Charles Anthony (R)

District 3
NR

John Sarbanes* (D)

District 3
F-

Anthony Brown* (D)

District 4
F-

George McDermott (R)

District 4
F

Chris Palombi (R)

District 5
A

Steny Hoyer* (D)

District 5
F-

David Trone* (D)

District 6
F

Neil Parrott (R)

District 6
B-

Kim Klacik (R)

District 7
A

Kweisi Mfume (D)

District 7
F

Gregory Coll (R)

District 8
A

Jamie Raskin* (D)

District 8
F-

Ed Markey (D)

Senate
F

Kevin O’Connor (R)

Senate
NR

(No Republican Candidate)

District 1

Richard Neal* (D)

District 1
F

Jim McGovern* (D)

District 2
F

Tracy Lovvorn (R)

District 2
A

(No Republican Candidate)

District 3

Lori Trahan* (D)

District 3
F

Jake Auchincloss (D)

District 4
F

Julie Hall (R)

District 4
A

Caroline Colarusso (R)

District 5
NR

Katherine Clark* (D)

District 5
F

(No Republican Candidate)

District 7

Ayanna Pressley* (D)

District 7
F

(No Republican Candidate)

District 8

Stephen Lynch* (D)

District 8
F

Helen Brady (R)

District 9
NR

Bill Keating* (D)

District 9
F

Gary Peters* (D)

Senate
F

John James (R)

Senate
A

Dana Ferguson (D)

District 1
F

Jack Bergman* (R)

District 1
A-

Bill Huizenga* (R)

District 2
B

Bryan Bergheof (D)

District 2
F

Hillary Scholten (D)

District 3
F

Peter Meijer (R)

District 3
A

Jerry Hilliard (D)

District 4
F

John Moolenaar* (R)

District 4
A

Dan Kildee* (D)

District 5
F

Tim Kelly (R)

District 5
NR

Fred Upton* (R)

District 6
D-

Jon Hoadley (D)

District 6
F

Gretchen Driskell (D)

District 7
F

Tim Walberg* (R)

District 7
B

Elissa Slotkin* (D)

District 8
F

Paul Junge (R)

District 8
A

Andy Levin* (D)

District 9
F

Charles Langworthy (R)

District 9
A

Kimberly Bizon (D)

District 10
F

Lisa McClain (R)

District 10
A

Eric Esshaki (R)

District 11
A

Haley Stevens* (D)

District 11
F

Debbie Dingell* (D)

District 12
F-

Jeff Jones (R)

District 12
B+

David Dudenhoefer (R)

District 13
A

Rashida Tlaib* (D)

District 13
F

(No Republican Candidate)

District 14

Brenda Lawrence* (D)

District 14
F-

Jason Lewis (R)

Senate
A

Tina Smith* (D)

Senate
F-

Dan Feehan (D)

District 1
F

Jim Hagedorn* (R)

District 1
A

Angie Craig* (D)

District 2
F

Tyler Kistner (R)

District 2
A

Dean Phillips* (D)

District 3
F

Kendall Qualls (R)

District 3
NR

Gene Rechtzigel (R)

District 4
NR

Betty McCollum* (D)

District 4
F-

IIhan Omar* (D)

District 5
F

Lacy Johnson (R)

District 5
A

Tawnja Zahradka (D)

District 6
F

Tom Emmer* (R)

District 6
A

Collin Peterson* (D)

District 7
B

Michelle Fischbach (R)

District 7
A

Pete Stauber* (R)

District 8
A-

Quinn Nystrom (D)

District 8
NR

Cindy Hyde-Smith* (R)

Senate
A

Mike Espy (D)

Senate
F

Antonia Eliason (D)

District 1
NR

Trent Kelly* (R)

District 1
A-

Bennie Thompson* (D)

District 2
F

Brian Flowers (R)

District 2
A

Dorothy Benford (D)

District 3
F

Michael Guest* (R)

District 3
A

(No Democrat Candidate)

District 4

Steven Palazzo* (R)

District 4
B

Anthony Rogers (R)

District 1
NR

Cori Bush (D)

District 1
F

Ann Wagner* (R)

District 2
B-

Jill Schupp (D)

District 2
F

Blaine Luetkemeyer* (R)

District 3
B

Megan Rezabek (D)

District 3
NR

Lindsey Simmons (D)

District 4
F

Vicky Hartzler* (R)

District 4
B

Emanuel Cleaver* (D)

District 5
F

Ryan Derks (R)

District 5
NR

Gena Ross (D)

District 6
F

Sam Graves* (R)

District 6
B

Billy Long* (R)

District 7
A-

Teresa Montseny (D)

District 7
F

Jason Smith* (R)

District 8
A-

Kathy Ellis (D)

District 8
F

Steve Bullock (D)

Senate
F-

Steve Daines* (R)

Senate
A+

Kathleen Williams (D)

At Large
F

Matt Rosendale (R)

At Large
A

Ben Sasse* (R)

Senate
A

Chris Janicek (D)

Senate
F

Jeff Fortenberry* (R)

District 1
B

Kate Bolz (D)

District 1
NR

Don Bacon* (R)

District 2
A

Kara Eastman (D)

District 2
F

Adrian Smith* (R)

District 3
A

Mark Elworth (D)

District 3
NR

Dina Titus* (D)

District 1
F-

Joyce Bentley (R)

District 1
NR

Mark AmodeI* (R)

District 2
B

Patricia Ackerman (D)

District 2
F

Dan Rodimer (R)

District 3
A

Susie Lee* (D)

District 3
F

Jim Marchant (R)

District 4
A+

Steven Horsford* (D)

District 4
F

Bryant “Corky” Messner (R)

Senate
A

Jeanne Shaheen* (D)

Senate
F

Chris Pappas* (D)

District 1
F

Matt Mowers (R)

District 1
A

Annie Kuster* (D)

District 2
F-

Steve Negron (R)

District 2
A

Cory Booker* (D)

Senate
F-

Rik Mehta (R)

Senate
A

Claire Gustafson (R)

District 1
A

Donald Norcross* (D)

District 1
F-

Amy Kennedy (D)

District 2
F

Jeff Van Drew* (D)

District 2
C

Andy Kim* (D)

District 3
F

David Richter (R)

District 3
A

Chris Smith* (R)

District 4
D-

Stephanie Schmid (D)

District 4
F

Frank Pallotta (R)

District 5
A

Josh Gottheimer* (D)

District 5
F-

(No Republican Candidate)

District 6

Frank Pallone* (D)

District 6
F-

Thomas Kean (R)

District 7
NR

Tom Malinowski* (D)

District 7
F

Albio Sires* (D)

District 8
F-

Jason Mushnick (R)

District 8
NR

Bill Pascrell* (D)

District 9
F-

Billy Prempeh (R)

District 9
A

Donald Payne Jr. * (D)

District 10
F-

Jen Zinone (R)

District 10
NR

Mikie Sherrill* (D)

District 11
F

Rosemary Becchi (R)

District 11
A

Bonnie Watson-Coleman* (D)

District 12
F

Mark Razzoli (R)

District 12
NR

Ben Ray Lujan (D)

Senate
F

Mark Ronchetti (R)

Senate
A

Deb Haaland* (D)

District 1
F

Michelle Garcia Holmes (R)

District 1
A

Xochitl Torres-Small* (D)

District 2
F

Yvette Herrell (R)

District 2
A

Alexis Johnson (R)

District 3
NR

Teresa Legar Fernandez (D)

District 3
F

Lee Zeldin* (R)

District 1
B

Nancy Goroff (D)

District 1
F

Andrew Garbarino (R)

District 2
NR

Jackie Gordon (D)

District 2
F

George Santos (R)

District 3
NR

Tom Suozzi* (D)

District 3
F-

Douglas Tuman (R)

District 4
NR

Kathleen Rice* (D)

District 4
F-

(No Republican Candidate)

District 5

Gregory Meeks* (D)

District 5
F-

Grace Meng* (D)

District 6
F-

Tom Zmich (R)

District 6
NR

Brian Kelly (R)

District 7
NR

Nydia Velazquez* (D)

District 7
F

Garfield Wallace (R)

District 8
NR

Hakeem Jeffries* (D)

District 8
F-

Constantin Jean-Pierre (R)

District 9
NR

Yvette Clarke* (D)

District 9
F-

Cathy Bernstein (R)

District 10
NR

Jerrold Nadler* (D)

District 10
F-

Max Rose* (D)

District 11
F

Nicole Malliotakis (R)

District 11
F

Carlos Santiago-Cano (R)

District 12
NR

Carolyn Maloney* (D)

District 12
F-

Adriano Espaillat* (D)

District 13
F-

Lovelynn Gwinn (R)

District 13
A

Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez* (D)

District 14
F

John Cummings (R)

District 14
NR

Orlando Molina (R)

District 15
NR

Ritchie Torres (D)

District 15
F

(No Republican Candidate)

District 16

Jamaal Bowman (D)

District 16
F

Maureen McArdle Schulman (R)

District 17
C

Mondaire Jones (D)

District 17
F

Chele Farley (R)

District 18
D

Sean Patrick Maloney* (D)

District 18
F

Antonio Delgado* (D)

District 19
F

Kyle Van De Water (R)

District 19
A

Liz Joy (R)

District 20
B

Paul Tonko* (D)

District 20
F-

Elise Stefanik* (R)

District 21
B

Tedra Cobb (D)

District 21
F

Anthony Brindisi* (D)

District 22
F

Claudia Tenney (R)

District 22
A

Tom Reed* (R)

District 23
B

Tracy Mitrano (D)

District 23
F

Dana Balter (D)

District 24
F

John Katko* (R)

District 24
B-

George Mitris (R)

District 25
NR

Joe Morelle* (D)

District 25
F-

Brian Higgins* (D)

District 26
F-

Rick Donovan (R)

District 26
NR

Chris Jacobs* (R)

District 27
A

Nate McMurray (D)

District 27
F

Cal Cunningham (D)

Senate
F

Thom Tillis* (R)

Senate
B

G.K. Butterfield (D)

District 1
F-

Sandy Smith (R)

District 1
A

Alan Swain (R)

District 2
A

Deborah Ross (D)

District 2
F

Daryl Farrow (D)

District 3
NR

Greg Murphy* (R)

District 3
A

David E. Price* (D)

District 4
F-

Robert James Thomas (R)

District 4
B

David Brown (D)

District 5
F

Virginia Foxx* (R)

District 5
B

Kathy Ellen Manning (D)

District 6
F

Lee Haywood (R)

District 6
A

Christopher M. Ward (D)

District 7
F

David Rouzer* (R)

District 7
A-

Patricia Timmons-Goodson (D)

District 8
F

Richard Hudson* (R)

District 8
A+

Cynthia Lee Wallace (D)

District 9
F

Dan Bishop* (R)

District 9
A

David Parker (D)

District 10
NR

Patrick McHenry* (R)

District 10
B

David Madison Cawthorne (R)

District 11
A

Morris Durham Davis (D)

District 11
F

Bill Brewster (R)

District 12
NR

Alma Adams* (D)

District 12
F-

Kathy Manning (D)

District 13
F

Ted Budd* (R)

District 13
A-

Kelly Armstrong* (R)

At Large
A

Zach Raknerud (D)

At Large
NR

Kate Shroder (D)

District 1
F

Steve Chabot* (R)

District 1
B

Bred Wenstrup* (R)

District 2
B

Jaime Castle (D)

District 2
F

Joyce Beatty* (D)

District 3
F-

Mark Richardson (R)

District 3
NR

Jim Jordan* (R)

District 4
A

Shannon Freshour (D)

District 4
F

Bob Latta* (R)

District 5
A-

Nick Rubando (D)

District 5
F

Bill Johnson* (R)

District 6
B

Shawna Roberts (D)

District 6
F

Bob Gibbs* (R)

District 7
B

Quentin Potter (D)

District 7
NR

Vanessa Enoch (D)

District 8
F

Warren Davidson* (R)

District 8
A

Marcy Kaptur* (D)

District 9
F-

Rob Weber (R)

District 9
A

Desiree Tims (D)

District 10
F

Mike Turner* (R)

District 10
D

Laverne Gore (R)

District 11
A

Marcia Fudge* (D)

District 11
F-

Alaina Shearer (D)

District 12
F

Troy Balderson* (R)

District 12
A-

Christina Hagan (R)

District 13
A

Tim Ryan* (D)

District 13
F-

Dave Joyce* (R)

District 14
B-

Hillary O’Connor Mueri (D)

District 14
F

Joel Newby (D)

District 15
F

Steve Stivers* (R)

District 15
B-

Aaron Godfrey (D)

District 16
F

Anthony Gonzalez* (R)

District 16
B-

Abby Broyles (D)

Senate
F

Jim Inhofe* (R)

Senate
A-

Kevin Hern* (R)

District 1
A

Kojo Asamoa-Caesar (D)

District 1
F

Danyell Lanier (D)

District 2
F

Markwayne Mullin* (R)

District 2
A-

Frank Lucas* (R)

District 3
B

Zoe Midyett (D)

District 3
F

Mary Brannon (D)

District 4
F

Tom Cole* (R)

District 4
B-

Kendra Horn* (D)

District 5
F

Stephanie Bice (R)

District 5
A

Jeff Merkley* (D)

Senate
F

Joe Rae Perkins (R)

Senate
A

Chris Christensen (R)

District 1
NR

Suzanne Bonamici* (D)

District 1
F-

Alex Spenser (D)

District 2
F

Cliff Bentz (R)

District 2
A

Earl Blumenauer* (D)

District 3
F-

Joanna Harbour (R)

District 3
C

Alek Skarlatos (R)

District 4
A

Peter DeFazio* (D)

District 4
F

Amy Ryan Courser (R)

District 5
A

Kurt Schrader* (D)

District 5
F

Brian Fitzpatrick* (R)

District 1
D-

Christina Finello (D)

District 1
F

Brendan Boyle* (D)

District 2
F-

David Torres (R)

District 2
C

Dwight Evans* (D)

District 3
F-

Michael Harvey (R)

District 3
NR

Kathy Barnette (R)

District 4
A

Madeleine Dean* (D)

District 4
F

Dasha Pruett (R)

District 5
A

Mary Gay Scanlon* (D)

District 5
F-

Chrissy Houlahan* (D)

District 6
F

John Emmons (R)

District 6
A

Lisa Scheller (R)

District 7
A

Susan Wild* (D)

District 7
F

Jim Bognet (R)

District 8
B

Matt Cartwright* (D)

District 8
F-

Dan Meuser* (R)

District 9
A

Gary Wegman (D)

District 9
F

Eugene DePasquale (D)

District 10
F

Scott Perry* (R)

District 10
A

Lloyd Smucker* (R)

District 11
A-

Sarah Hammond (D)

District 11
F

Fred Keller (R)

District 12
A

Lee Griffin (D)

District 12
NR

John Joyce* (R)

District 13
A

Todd Rowley (D)

District 13
F

Bill Marx (D)

District 14
F

Guy Reschenthaler* (R)

District 14
A

Glenn Thompson* (R)

District 15
A

Robert Williams (D)

District 15
NR

Kristy Gnibus (D)

District 16
F

Mike Kelly* (R)

District 16
A

Conor Lamb* (D)

District 17
F

Sean Parnell (R)

District 17
A

Luke Negron (R)

District 18
A

Mike Doyle* (D)

District 18
F-

(No Republican Candidate)

District 1

David Cicilline* (D)

District 1
F-

Bob Lancia (R)

District 2
NR

Jim Langevin* (D)

District 2
F-

Jaime Harrison (D)

Senate
F

Lindsey Graham* (R)

Senate
B-

Joe Cunningham* (D)

District 1
F

Nancy Mace (R)

District 1
A

Adair Boroughs (D)

District 2
D

Joe Wilson* (R)

District 2
B

Hosea Cleveland (D)

District 3
F

Jeff Duncan* (R)

District 3
A+

Kim Nelson (D)

District 4
F

William Timmons* (R)

District 4
A

Moe Brown (D)

District 5
F

Ralph Norman* (R)

District 5
A

Jim Clyburn* (D)

District 6
F-

John McCollum (R)

District 6
NR

Melissa Watson (D)

District 7
F

Tom Rice* (R)

District 7
A-

Dan Ahlers (D)

Senate
F

Mike Rounds* (R)

Senate
A-

(No Democrat Candidate)

At Large

Dusty Johnson* (R)

At Large
A-

Bill Hagerty (R)

Senate
A

Marquita Bradshaw (D)

Senate
F

Blair Walsingham (D)

District 1
F

Diana Harshbarger (R)

District 1
A

Renee Hoyos (D)

District 2
F

Tim Burchett* (R)

District 2
A-

Chuck Fleischmann* (R)

District 3
B

Meg Gorman (D)

District 3
F

Christopher Hale (D)

District 4
F

Scott DesJarlais* (R)

District 4
A-

(No Republican Candidate)

District 5

Jim Cooper* (D)

District 5
F-

Chris Finley (D)

District 6
NR

John Rose* (R)

District 6
A

Kiran Sreepada (D)

District 7
F

Mark Green* (R)

District 7
A

David Kustoff* (R)

District 8
B

Erika Stotts Pearson (D)

District 8
NR

Charlotte Bergmann (R)

District 9
NR

Steve Cohen* (D)

District 9
F-

John Cornyn* (R)

Senate
B-

Mary Hegar (D)

Senate
F

Hank Gilbert (D)

District 1
F

Louie Gohmert* (R)

District 1
A

Dan Crenshaw* (R)

District 2
C

Sima Ladevardian (D)

District 2
F

Helane “Lulu” Seikaly (D)

District 3
F

Van Taylor* (R)

District 3
A

Pat Fallon (R)

District 4
A

Russell Foster (D)

District 4
F

Carolyn Salter (D)

District 5
F

Lance Gooden* (R)

District 5
A

Ron Wright* (R)

District 6
A

Stephen Daniel (D)

District 6
F

Lizzie Pannill Fletcher* (D)

District 7
F

Wesley Hunt (R)

District 7
A

Elizabeth Hernandez (D)

District 8
F

Kevin Brady* (R)

District 8
B

Al Green* (D)

District 9
F-

Johnny Teague (R)

District 9
B

Michael McCaul* (R)

District 10
B-

Mike Siegel (D)

District 10
F

August Pfluger (R)

District 11
A

Jon Mark Hogg (D)

District 11
D

Kay Granger* (R)

District 12
B

Lisa Welch (D)

District 12
F

Gus Trujillo (D)

District 13
NR

Ronny Jackson (R)

District 13
A

Adrienne Bell (D)

District 14
F

Randy Weber* (R)

District 14
A

Monica de la Cruz-Hernandez (R)

District 15
A

Vicente Gonzalez* (D)

District 15
D

Irene Armendariz-Jackson (R)

District 16
A

Veronica Escobar* (D)

District 16
F

Pete Sessions (R)

District 17
B

Rick Kennedy (D)

District 17
F

Sheila Jackson-Lee* (D)

District 18
F-

Wendell Champion (R)

District 18
C

Jodey Arrington* (R)

District 19
B+

Tom Watson (D)

District 19
F

Joaquin Castro* (D)

District 20
F-

Mauro Garza (R)

District 20
A

Chip Roy* (R)

District 21
A+

Wendy Davis (D)

District 21
F

Sri Preston Kulkarni (D)

District 22
F

Troy Nehls (R)

District 22
B

Gina Ortiz Jones (D)

District 23
F

Tony Gonzales (R)

District 23
B

Beth Van Duyne (R)

District 24
A

Candice Valenzuela (D)

District 24
F

Julie Oliver (D)

District 25
F

Roger Williams* (R)

District 25
B

Carol Iannuzzi (D)

District 26
F

Michael Burgess* (R)

District 26
B

Michael Cloud* (R)

District 27
A

Ricardo De La Fuente (D)

District 27
NR

Henry Cuellar* (D)

District 28
F

Sandra Whitten (R)

District 28
A

Jaimy Blanco (R)

District 29
A

Sylvia Garcia* (D)

District 29
F

Eddie Bernice Johnson* (D)

District 30
F

Tre Pennie (R)

District 30
NR

Donna Imam (D)

District 31
F

John Carter* (R)

District 31
B-

Colin Allred* (D)

District 32
F

Genevieve Collins (R)

District 32
A

Fabian Cordova Vasquez (R)

District 33
A

Marc Veasey* (D)

District 33
F

Filemon Vela* (D)

District 34
F

Rey Gonzalez (R)

District 34
A

Jenny Sharon (R)

District 35
A

Lloyd Doggett* (D)

District 35
F-

Brian Babin* (R)

District 36
A-

Rashad Lewis (D)

District 36
F

Blake Moore (R)

District 1
A

Darren Parry (D)

District 1
NR

Chris Stewart* (R)

District 2
A-

Kael Weston (D)

District 2
F

Devin Thrope (D)

District 3
F

John Curtis* (R)

District 3
A-

Ben McAdams* (D)

District 4
D

Burgess Owens (R)

District 4
A

Miriam Berry (R)

At Large
A

Peter Welch* (D)

At Large
F-

Daniel Gade (R)

Senate
A

Mark Warner* (D)

Senate
F

Qasim Rashid (D)

District 1
F

Rob Wittman* (R)

District 1
B

Elaine Luria* (D)

District 2
F

Scott Taylor (R)

District 2
A

Bobby Scott* (D)

District 3
F-

John Collick (R)

District 3
A

Leon Benjamin (R)

District 4
NR

Donald McEachin* (D)

District 4
F-

Bob Good (R)

District 5
A

Cameron Webb (D)

District 5
F

(No Democrat Candidate)

District 6

Ben Cline* (R)

District 6
A

Abigail Spanberger* (D)

District 7
F

Nick Freitas (R)

District 7
A+

Jeff Jordan (R)

District 8
NR

Don Beyer* (D)

District 8
F-

(No Democrat Candidate)

District 9

Morgan Griffith* (R)

District 9
A

Aliscia Andrews

District 10
A

Jennifer Wexton* (D)

District 10
F

Manga Anantatmula (R)

District 11
NR

Gerry Connolly* (D)

District 11
F-

Jeffrey Beeler (R)

District 1
NR

Suzan DelBene* (D)

District 1
F-

Rick Larsen* (D)

District 2
F-

Timothy Hazelo (R)

District 2
NR

Carolyn Long (D)

District 3
F

Jaime Herrera-Beutler* (R)

District 3
B-

Dan Newhouse* (R)

District 4
A-

Doug McKinley (D)

District 4
NR

Cathy McMorris Rodgers* (R)

District 5
B

Dave Wilson (D)

District 5
F

Derek Kilmer* (D)

District 6
F-

Elizabeth Kreiselmaier (R)

District 6
D

Craig Keller (R)

District 7
A

Pramila Jayapal* (D)

District 7
F-

Jesse Jensen (R)

District 8
B

Kim Schrier* (D)

District 8
F

Adam Smith* (D)

District 9
F-

Doug Basler (R)

District 9
NR

Beth Doglio (D)

District 10
F

Marilyn Strickland (D)

District 10
F

Paula Jean Swearengin (D)

Senate
F

Shelley Moore Capito* (R)

Senate
B

David McKinley* (R)

District 1
B

Natalie Cline (D)

District 1
F

Alex Mooney* (R)

District 2
A

Cathy Kunkel (D)

District 2
NR

Carol Miller* (R)

District 3
A

Hilary Turner (D)

District 3
NR

Bryan Steil* (R)

District 1
A-

Roger Polack (D)

District 1
F

Mark Pocan* (D)

District 2
F-

Peter Theron (R)

District 2
NR

Derrick Van Orden (R)

District 3
A

Ron Kind* (D)

District 3
F

Gwen Moore* (D)

District 4
F-

Tim Rogers (R)

District 4
A

Scott Fitzgerald (R)

District 5
A

Tom Palzewicz (D)

District 5
F

Glenn Grothman* (R)

District 6
A-

Jesssica King (D)

District 6
F

Tom Tiffany (R)

District 7
A

Tricia Zunker (D)

District 7
F

Amanda Stuck (D)

District 8
F

Mike Gallagher* (R)

District 8
B

Cynthia Lummis (R)

Senate
A

Merav Ben-David (D)

Senate
F

Liz Cheney* (R)

At Large
B

Lynenette Grey Bull (D)

At Large
F

Explanation of Ratings

Candidates who have established a voting record, either in the office for which they are running or in another elected office, are evaluated primarily on the basis of that voting record. However, sponsorship of pro or anti-gun legislation and other such factors can affect their grade. These incumbent candidates are marked with an asterisk (*).

If an incumbent or challenger has not established a voting record or demonstrated his or her position in some other way, that candidate is evaluated on the basis of his or her responses to the GOA 2020 Federal Candidate Survey or public statements.

Every candidate, whether an incumbent or challenger, begins with an "A" and is then down-graded on the basis of each antigun position or vote.

A+: Pro-Gun Leader. Carries pro-gun bills, works with pro-gun groups and organizes against anti-gun legislation, speaks out for Second Amendment rights.

A: Pro-Gun Voter. Philosophically sound. Always with pro-gun leadership but takes no leadership role.

A- to B-: Pro-Gun compromiser. Generally leans our way but occasionally supports a particular anti-gun proposal.

C & C-: Leans Our Way occasionally. No philosophical commitment. Must be constantly pressured by the pro-gun movement or, if left alone, will vote against us.

D & D-: Likely Anti-Gun. Normally with the anti-gun movement, but strong pressure can sometimes move them into a non-vote (abstention) or an occasional pro-gun vote, if they believe voting against us could cause their defeat.

F: Anti-Gun Voter. A philosophically committed anti-gunner. Does not carry anti-gun bills but can always be counted on to vote against us.

F-: Anti-Gun Leader. Outspoken antigun advocate who carries or cosponsors anti-gun legislation, plots and plans with anti-gun organizations to take away our Second Amendment rights.

NR: The candidate did not answer his or her questionnaire.

PLEASE NOTE: Only Republicans and Democrats are listed.
Information about Libertarian Party candidates can be found here.
Information about Green Party candidates can be found here.